Privacy Policy

Glasgow Children’s Hospital Charity is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. The following Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us in accordance with the provisions of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act (1998).

Your Personal Data

 

What we need

Glasgow Children’s Hospital Charity will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect information about you when you sign up for our email updates, provide us with feedback and/or contact us. This information may include details such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other information you provide, such as age group, interests and preferences. We may also collect information about your use of the website using cookies.  We take online payments and donations through our website. All payment details go through the secure servers of our third party payment providers.
 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide the following:

a) to provide the services or information which you have requested
b) tailor this website so the content you see is relevant to you
c) to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes.

Furthermore we may disclose this aggregated data to third parties for marketing, advertising or other promotional purposes.

d) to claim any gift aid from the government on your donations if you have completed a gift aid declaration for us. 

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. 

 

Legitimate Interest in Contacting You

Legitimate interest allows us to send direct mail to you as long as you haven’t said ‘no’ and it does not cause harm or override your privacy rights.  If you have supported our cause in recent years and have not opted not to hear from us we will occasionally update you on the latest news and information from the hospital.

Information that is already in the public domain may be used by the charity to try to ascertain from it if the data subject has relevant interest in the cause of the charity, but only in compliance with the GDPR/legislation. This would include, for example, information contained within externally circulated publications such as brochures and other sales and marketing aids or social media / internet information.  Under the legal basis of legitimate interests the charity will use publicly available contact information to inform organisations and groups of any events and campaigns that would be of interest to them.  This initial contact will include information of how to inform the charity not to make further contact.

 

How we keep it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff located in the UK. The organisation will hold personal data on its own IT network in the UK and on its database, Raiser’s Edge, owned by Blackbaud, where the data is located in Boston, USA.   Blackbaud guarantee the Subscriptions, Hosting and Privacy Shield: The servers used to provide Subscriptions and Hosting to You are operated by Blackbaud, Inc. Blackbaud, Inc. is the parent company of Blackbaud Europe Ltd. Blackbaud, Inc. is a certified member of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield also requires us to certify to GCHC that all of their auxiliary suppliers who receive onward data transfers of PII are compliant with the requirements of Privacy Shield. Certain Blackbaud functions and features do require the transfer of data outside the European Union, but all locations are compliant with EU requirements as stated above.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

What we would also like to do with it

We ask for your consent to use your contact details to keep you up to date with the latest news and information from the charity and the hospital. Your details will only be used by Glasgow Children’s Hospital Charity and our own suppliers to keep you updated with our work.  We would only disclose your data where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process.  Once you have provided us with your consent we will continue to contact you unless you tell us you no longer want to be contacted.  We will remind your regularly in our communications that you can withdraw or change your consent choices at any time by contacting us on 0141 212 8750.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.  You can telephone us on 0141 212 8750 or you can email us at info@glasgowchildrenshospitalcharity.org if you have any concerns or complaints regarding the handling of your personal data.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

 

How Do We Use COOKIES?
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies.
1 Cookies (and similar technologies) are small files which are sent by websites and stored on your device. They collect information about how the website is being used by those accessing it and allow websites to remember information. You can find out more about cookies atwww.allaboutcookies.org.
2 In our website we use cookies to collect information of how many visitors there are to different parts of the website, which helps us keep our site up to date. We may also use cookies to tailor the content that you see to suit your interests. This facility also allows you to receive personalised advertising relating to products viewed whilst using our website. 
3 Most devices will automatically accept all cookies. However you can change your browser settings so that cookies are refused. Guidance on how to change your settings can be found at the website named above or look at the “help” menu of your device. Please be aware however that blocking cookies may hamper the website’s functionality or restrict how much of the website you can access. 
4 For details of all the cookies which are used on our websites, their purpose, categorisation, data collected, and their persistence or expiry please see our Cookies Usage declaration. 

 

Links to Other Websites 
This privacy and cookies policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other websites. 

 

0141 212 8750

Copyright © 2017 Glasgow Children’s Hospital Charity.
Registered in Scotland as a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee.
Company No 222439. Scottish Charity Number SC007856